Author Topic: Motorola Q  (Read 13696 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline gooberdlx

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • thoughts to blog
Motorola Q
« on: July 08, 2006, 10:35:54 PM »
I installed this beautiful app on my Motorola Q today...

It has a full qwerty keyboard where I have to hit a special key to input numbers.

It seems to not be wanting to take my number input at all.

The interface looks nice btw, like how you did things. Very clean and quick app.

Offline gooberdlx

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • thoughts to blog
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2006, 10:39:40 PM »
By the way, if you want to test development on the Q...

install these two emulator images:

320 x 240 Landscape Emulator Image
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=EB580A44-CB40-4BE1-9FF3-E224BF669CD0&displaylang=en

Motorola Q Emulator Image + Form Skin
http://developer.motorola.com/?path=1.2.6.29.366

If you need help, lmk... I play with test development on mobiles all the time

Plus I can test out versions on the Q itself.

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2006, 03:34:25 AM »
Cool!  I'm very happy to have someone to test on a Q.  I lost my only Treo 700w tester, and that was the only testing I had for a QWERTY device.  I have some new code that is supposed to switch into number entry mode that I've been wanting to try out.  I'll release a new preview version with the code later tonight.

btw, on the Treo, you had to enter numlock mode by pressing some function key twice, and apparently you had to do that every time the main grid lost and regained focus.  Not sure if the Q is similar, but anyway, thanks for the emulator tip.  I'll check it out.

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2006, 03:42:57 AM »
The first thing the emulator installer says is that it does not support numeric input using the QWERTY keypad.  So I guess the emulator won't be much help for the keyboard entry.

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2006, 05:27:27 AM »
You can try out 1.2 Preview 4 at http://www.smoresoft.com/downloads/Smoresoft.SudokuSP.1.2.0.4.cab to see if it helps with the numeric input on the Q.  It didn't seem to do anything on the emulator.

I'm not done working on the full screen mode yet, but feedback is welcome.  Check the "Full screen mode" box in the Options, Display... menu to try it out.

Offline gooberdlx

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • thoughts to blog
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2006, 05:01:24 PM »
Well.. I hate to break it to you , but like the emulator... it didn't work.

The key map that's associated with putting it into numeric mode (which is required for numeric input on the Q) is the ALT KEY.

I'm digging into the CF to see if they put in a generic way to put it into numeric mode, would be nice.

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2006, 12:24:09 AM »
So I got my hands on a Q for a few minutes today, installed Smoresoft Sudoku and played it.  The secret to numeric input is the same as on the Treo 700w:  You need to press the Alt key (the little black key on the bottom left) twice.  That puts you in a sort of numlock mode.  Then you can enter numbers.  Press the Alt key again and you're back to the normal QWERTY keyboard.

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #7 on: July 12, 2006, 12:29:09 AM »
I'm still going to try to get the phone to switch to numeric input automagically when you play the game, but I'm currently finishing up the full-screen mode improvements.

arichesin

  • Guest
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #8 on: July 19, 2006, 10:28:48 PM »
By George, you're right.  It works on the Q w/ the double-tap of Alt.  Awesome!  Thanks!

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #9 on: July 20, 2006, 06:59:33 AM »
Great!  Glad to hear it works for you.  I've done quite a bit of searching for how to switch to numeric keypad mode automatically, but no joy.  Since I don't have a Q and the emulator doesn't support numeric input at all (I can't even dial a phone number in the emulator), I don't have a good way to experiment.

So I'm going to have to table this one for now, given that you can get the game to work with a double-tap of the Alt key.

Steve

  • Guest
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #10 on: July 20, 2006, 03:21:59 PM »
FYI - When I install Puzzle Packs to the Q it puts them in the My Documents/My Puzzles folder. I have to move them to Program Files\Smore Soft Soduku for it to work. If I don't then the puzzle packs don't appear when I do an Open from the Menu.

Steve

Offline gooberdlx

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • thoughts to blog
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #11 on: July 20, 2006, 04:01:18 PM »
It worked fine in Preview 6, but broke in Preivew 7

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #12 on: July 21, 2006, 05:33:03 AM »
hm... this one is puzzling (pun intended).

I do plan to provide much improved localization support and easier installation of puzzle packs (without cab files) in an upcoming release, but for the short term I may need to include some diagnostics in the next preview release to figure this one out. 

In the meantime, can you tell me if your device uses the English language by default?  There may be an issue with finding puzzle packs if the "My Documents" folder is localized, for example, as "Meine Dokumente".

Also, did you choose to install the puzzle pack cab files on your device or on a storage card?

Offline gooberdlx

  • Regular Member
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: 1
    • View Profile
    • thoughts to blog
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #13 on: July 21, 2006, 01:19:54 PM »
localization: English

installed the cab files onto the device....

The puzzles are sitting at \\My Documents\\My Puzzles\

I'm not using the storage device for cab installation...

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling the cabs, still not showing up on the device. :S

(I can help you debug this, just give me a means to an end)

Offline David

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 314
  • Karma: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://www.smoresoft.com/
Re: Motorola Q
« Reply #14 on: July 22, 2006, 06:29:16 PM »
What you need in order to debug is a way to see where the game is searching for the puzzle packs.  There is no good way to do that at this time.  I'll add an optional diagnostics feature that will dump this out to a log file so it can be debugged.

One thing that seems wrong already is that the puzzles should be in "\Storage\My Documents\My Puzzles", not "\My Documents\My Puzzles".